Flaxseed Oil

  • 100% Pure & Natural
  • Cold pressed
  • Preservative free
  • Best suited for dry skin types
  • Rich in Alpha Linolenic Acid

Description

Nuha London Flaxseed Oil is 100% pure, natural and of the highest quality. Also known as linseed oil, flaxseed oil is an excellent natural source of Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) which is an omega-3 fatty acid. As the body is unable to produce them on its own, omega-3 fatty acids are essential dietary additions.

100% pure, food grade Virgin Flaxseed Oil. Fine textured oil, for intensive hydration and nourishment for very dry skin. Fine textured, for intensive hydration and nourishment for very dry skin. This super moisturising oil is an incredibly rich source of Alpha Linolenic Acid. Cruelty Free and Vegan.

> Food grade

> Certified cruelty free and vegan friendly

> Best suited for dry skin types

> Rich in Alpha Linolenic Acid

> Light textured and absorbed by the skin quickly

> Hydrating and nourishing

> Soothes and conditions hair and scalp

> Can be used for massage blends and DIY beauty products

> Can be used in cooking

The main benefits of flaxseed oil come from its impressive omega-3 fatty acid content – with just one 15ml tablespoon containing an impressive dose.

Alpha Linolenic Acid (ALA) contributes to the maintenance of normal blood cholesterol levels. This beneficial effect can be found with a daily intake of 2g of ALA from food and supplements.

Skincare : Add a couple of drops of Flaxseed Oil to your moisturiser to boost its hydration powers. It can be used as a gentle and effective make up remover.

Massage : An excellent addition to a massage oil base, blend with your favourite essential oils and another carrier oil for added benefits.

Hair Care : Add a few drops to damp hair and comb through. Leave for 45 minutes to an hour. Wash and style as normal. Top tip – begin to lather the shampoo before adding water to help emulsify the oil to enable it to rinse out fully.

Beauty Hack : Apply a couple of drops to your hands and rub together, then smooth over your hair after styling to calm any frizz and fly away hairs. You only need a little oil so a drop or too will do.

Food Use : Spruce up your dishes by adding some oil to your cuisine. This versatile oil can be used in salad dressings, smoothies, pasta dishes, a dip for bread, drizzled over grilled fish or meat, roasted vegetables and many more. It adds flavour and richness.

Origin : UK

Botanical Name: Linum Usitatissimum

Extraction Method : Cold pressed

Colour: Yellow to brownish yellow

Odour: Neutral

Induction: Store in a cool dry place away from sunlight.

As our products are natural, the colour and odour may vary from batch to batch. We are continually improving our products and so on occasion the product you receive may differ slightly in appearance from images displayed on our website.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Flaxseed Oil”

Your email address will not be published.