COCONUT OIL – ORGANIC, EXTRA VIRGIN
100% PURE, UNREFINED, COLD PRESSED EXTRA VIRGIN COCONUT OIL.
Country of Origin: Sri Lanka
PACKED IN UK
- 100% CERTIFIED ORGANIC BY THE SOIL ASSOCIATION – 100% Raw, Pure, Cold-Pressed, Unrefined, Unbleached, Virgin Coconut Oil, No Added Preservatives. Better For The Planet and Better for You
- NON-GMO – Harvested from lush coconut plantations in Sri Lanka
- NATURAL REPLACEMENT for all processed oils, butters and margarin
- MULTIPURPOSE COCONUT OIL – Pipkin Coconut Oil can be used for various purposes such as COOKING, BEAUTY, SKIN & HAIR, PETS, CLEANING, SHAVING, MAKEUP REMOVER, BODY MOISTURISER, LIP BALM and MORE
- SUITABLE FOR VEGETARIANS AND VEGANS – Dairy-free, gluten-free & cholesterol free. A healthy fat that can increase mental and physical energy which helps you lose body fat, Adding Coconut Oil to your diet compensates for the deficiency in EPA in a vegetarian and vegan diet.
INGREDIENTS: 100% Organic Coconut Virgin Oil
INCI: Cocos Nucifera
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: Sri Lanka
ODOUR: Sweet, light, true to the scent of coconut.
COLOUR: Semi solid clear to white at room temperature
EXTRACTION METHOD: Coconut Oil is extracted by pressing the flesh of the fruit of the coconut palm tree. Coconuts have been used for thousands of years by the people living in the Pacific rim and Asia. The fruit provided food, the leaves were used for weaving baskets and mats and the flowers were used to make syrups. Today the trees are mainly grown in the Philippines, Indonesia, India and Sri Lanka.
Virgin Coconut Oil is an excellent emollient. Solid at room temperature, it will melt when you rub it into your skin, absorbing deeply, leaving your skin feeling nourished and hydrated. The moisturising abilities of Coconut Oil make it helpful for those who have dry skin.
Our Virgin Coconut Oil contains vitamin E, a powerful natural antioxidant. It can help fight free radicals that cause damage in the skin. Lauric acid, a medium chain fatty acid makes up around 50% of the fatty acid content Coconut Oil. Its unique composition is what makes this oil so beneficial. Rapidly gaining popularity, Coconut Oil is one of the most versatile and well-known vegetable oils.
Virgin Coconut Oil is an excellent choice for massage, it can be used on its own or can be blended with other oils for added benefits. It penetrates fairly slowly into the skin so it will allow the hands to glide over the skin, absorbing deeply, without leaving it feeling too greasy.
Coconut Oil is well known to be very beneficial for your hair. Its moisturising abilities can deeply condition your hair, leaving it feeling soft, healthy and hydrated. It can also act as a barrier, protecting the hair from environmental factors. Can be used sparingly after styling to add shine and prevent hair from going frizzy.