APRICOT KERNEL OIL

100% pure, refined, food grade Apricot Kernel Oil. A light, balancing and moisturising oil, suitable for all skin types. Cruelty Free and Vegan Friendly

Categories: ,

Description

Botanical Name: Prunus Armeniaca

Extraction Method: Expeller pressed and refined

Colour: Light yellow

Odour: Virtually odourless

Produced in our 5-star rated food hygiene production facility, our food grade Apricot Kernel Oil is manufactured to the highest food safety standards. It is super lightweight, fast absorbing yet ultra moisturising. The ultimate all rounder oil.

> Food grade
> Certified cruelty free and vegan friendly
> Ideal for massage and all over moisturisation
> Good for all skin types
> Moisturising and nourishing
> Rich in Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) and Oleic Acid (Omega 9)
> Delicate texture and a light feeling on the skin
> Perfect choice for your DIY beauty recipes
> Can be used in cooking

HOW TO USE:

Massage : Apricot Kernel is a great carrier oil for massage. It glides easily across the skin, helping to leave the skin soft and moisturised. It is a great alternative to Sweet Almond and Grapeseed for massage.

Skincare : Apricot Kernel Oil is extremely popular for use as a facial massage oil. Can be used as a gentle and effective cleanser and make up remover, leaving skin clean, soft and supple.

Hair Care : Try using Apricot Kernel Oil in a hot oil treatment. Gently warm a small amount of oil, taking care not to make it too hot. Massage into your hair and scalp, cover with a towel and leave for at least half an hour. Wash as normal. Top tip – add shampoo to dry/damp hair and begin to lather before adding more water. This will help to emulsify the oil, ensuring it rinses out thoroughly.

DIY Beauty : This oil is ideal for using on your homemade cosmetics, creams, balms and lotions and is also ideal for use in making your own scrubs and massage oil blends. Can be used as an effective but gentle facial cleanser and make up remover.

Food Use : Spruce up your dishes by adding some Apricot Oil to your cuisine. This versatile oil can be used in salad dressings, smoothies, pasta dishes, a dip for bread, drizzled over grilled fish or meat, roasted vegetables and many more. It adds flavour and richness.

INDICATIONS:

This natural product cannot be guaranteed free from traces of nuts or other allergens. Seek medical advice before use if suffering from any medical conditions or allergies. Always conduct a patch test before using any new product.

Store in a cool dry place away from sunlight. As our products are natural, the colour and odour may vary from batch to batch. We are continually improving our products and so on occasion the product you receive may differ slightly in appearance from images displayed on our website.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “APRICOT KERNEL OIL”

Your email address will not be published.